CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 808147

Ms. Karen Yoh-Shih
Teledyne Specialty Equipment
250 E. Wilson Bridge Rd.
Worthington, Ohio 43085-2323

RE: The tariff classification of a load weighing system from New Zealand.

Dear Ms. Yoh-Shih:

In your letter dated March 10, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample and brochure for the Loadrite LR810 Load Weighing System, a microprocessor based weighing system designed to be connected to the hydraulic lifting system on front end loaders, forklifts, log loaders, container handlers and similar machines. The load in the bucket or forks can be accurately weighed by measuring the hydraulic pressure required to raise the load. This pressure is measured by electronic transducers, the output signals of which are converted into a digital weight reading on the Loadrite console. In addition to the console, the LR810 includes the transducers and the electrical cables which connect them to the console. The sample has been returned. The weight data can be printed, stored or transferred to a computer. Brochures have been provided for the LP750 Dot Matrix Printer and the LD640 Data Capture System. The LR810 Load Weighing System may be imported with the LP750 or with the LD640 or with both units. The printer and data capture system may also be separately imported.

The LP750 Dot Matrix Printer is described as a direct plug- in accessory for the LR810 weighing system, deriving its power and data from the printer connector on the LR810 cable loom. (It can print without a computer and is not used as an output device for an ADP machine.)

The LD640 Data Capture System automatically records information from the Loadrite Weighing System and transfers it to a remote computer. It is connected to the console via a two meter cable. It is a free standing device completely sealed inside of a weather proof enclosure, weighs approximately 0.54 pounds, and is considered a class B FCC emission device.

The applicable subheading for the LR810 Load Weighing System, with or without the dot matrix printer and/or data capture system will be 8423.89.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other weighing machinery: other. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent.

The applicable subheading for the LP750 Dot matrix printer imported without the LR810 will be 8472.90.9000, HTS, which provides for other office machines. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent.

Since the Data Capture System appears to fall under the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system (combines input, output and storage functions) the applicable subheading for the LD640 imported without the LR810 will be 8471.99.9000, HTS, which provides for other units of an ADP system. The rate of duty will be 3 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport